Women's network Australia Banner

Subscribe to the weekly WNA eNoticeBoard for business events, news, tips & info.


View latest eNoticeBoard

 
Call WNA  

Call Our Office

T:
1800 052 476

M: 0428 581 609


Business blog for women

Blog Chat
 

female mortage brokers lending to women

Small Business Loans 

 

FACTS ABOUT WOMEN

  • The most actively trading businesses, are those with an annual turnover of under $200,000.
  • Women are at the heart of the small business economy with 660,280 women now running and operating businesses across Australia.
  • Half of all female small business owners with children are solo mumpreneurs and 81% of them work from home.
  • There are now more women than men running businesses in the 33-45 year old age bracket.
  • Women own almost half of all home-based businesses and one-third of businesses operating from other locations.
  • Women setting up business from home is the fastest growing sector of the Australian economy.

 SOCIALISE WITH US

Join us on Facebook Join us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter

 

Privacy

Women's Network Australia Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. Women's Network Australia Pty Ltd is bound by, and committed to, supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which were enacted in March 2014.

The following statement explains how Women's Network Australia collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its web site. Specifically the:

  • Collection - personal information is only collected to ensure Members and prospective Members are able to be contacted and made aware of services available.
  • Use and Disclosure - information will only be used for the benefit of the membership, principally to contact Members, and no information will be disclosed to any third party without prior approval.
  • Data Quality - we will ensure any data collected will be accurate, complete and current.
  • Data Security - we will protect data from misuse, loss or unauthorised use.
  • Openness - the type of information collected is openly available to anyone.
  • Identifiers - no Commonwealth or State identifiers are collected or used.
  • Anonymity - it is impracticable for Members to remain anonymous.
  • Transborder Data Flows - no information will be transferred overseas without prior approval.
  • Sensitive Information - sensitive information is not collected.
  • Access and Correction - we encourage personal information to be regularly updated and personal information collected to be available to the individual concerned.

Resolving Problems Related To Your Privacy

If you need to make a complaint about your private information or about a possible privacy breach regarding access to your personal information, please contact us on 1800 052 476 or write to us at Women's Network Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 1723, Sunnybank Hills QLD 4109.

We have an internal process to address such issues. The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) suggests you allow 30 days for Women's Network Australia Pty Ltd to respond to your privacy complaint, and then you may complain to the OAIC.

If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your complaint to the OAIC in one of 4 ways:

  • The OAIC online “Privacy Complaint Form” at www.oaic.gov.au
  • By mail (if you have concerns about postal security, you may wish to consider sending your complaint by registered mail);
  • By fax (02) 9284 9666 or 
  • by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

[about us] [events] [membership] [advertise] [links] [shop] [ecards]
[join] [magazine]

© 1997-2017 Women's Network Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 097 760 891 | Legals | Privacy
Site by Vieve Web Development | Powered by Blue Rock Software